Art » Art Award Winners

Art Award Winners

Year Student's Name Award
1993-94 David Power
LHNW Art Department Award
1994-95 Scott Brown LHNW Art Department Award
1995-96 Zack Malkovsky LHNW Art Department Award
1996-97 Zack Malkovsky LHNW Art Department Award
1997-98 Heather Evanson  LHNW Art Department Award
1998-99 Laura Bentley LHNW Art Department Award
1999-00 Meghan Mahler LHNW Art Department Award
2000-01 Randy Jones LHNW Art Department Award
  Alexandra Snyder Scholastic Art Competition - Certificate of Merit
  Jessica Grothaus Scholastic Art Competition - Certificate of Merit
  Meghan Perry Scholastic Art Competition - Silver Key
2001-02 Meghan Perry LHNW Art Department Award
  Christine Zbytowski Scholastic Art Competition - Certificate of Merit
  Meghan Perry Scholastic Art Competition - Certificate of Merit
  Heather Durand Scholastic Art Competition - Silver Key
  Meghan Perry Scholastic Art Competition - Silver Key
2002-03 Jon Horstman LHNW Art Department Award
  Jongchan Yoo Scholastic Art Competition - Certificate of Merit
  Jon Horstman Scholastic Art Competition - Jon Horstman
2003-04 Jessica Rusak LHNW Art Department Award
  Marisa Desoff Scholastic Art Competition - Certificate of Merit
  Jongchan Yoo Scholastic Art Competition - Silver Key
2004-05 Marisa Desoff LHNW Art Department Award
2005-06 Joel Grothaus LHNW Art Department Award
  Joel Grothaus Michigan Art Education Association Competition - County Winner
  Joel Grothaus Michigan Art Education Association Competition - State Top 100 Winner
  Joel Grothaus Michigan.gov Youth Photo Contest - Regional Winner
  Joel Grothaus Scholastic Art Competition - Silver Key
  Joel Grothaus Scholastic Art Competition - Gold Key
2006-07 Jaclyn Dittmar LHNW Art Department Award
2007-08 Bridgette Balon LHNW Art Department Award
2008-09 Rachel Couet LHNW Art Department Award
  Carrie Tignanelli Michigan Art Education Association Competition - County Winner
  Ashley Gladden Grace Lutheran Fellowship 3rd Annual Art Exhibit - Best of Show
2009-10 Kristine Weber LHNW Art Department Award
  Becca Wilson NRA Youth Wildlife Contest - 35th in country
  Foster Thompson Michigan Art Education Association Competition - County Winner
  Greg VanderVoord Keego Harbor Big Fish Festival Art Contest - 2nd Place Winner
  Sarah Zielinski Grace Lutheran Fellowship 4th Annual Art Exhibit - Best of Show
  Dan Halter Grace Lutheran Fellowship 4th Annual Art Exhibit - Best of Show
  Remi Pomaranski Grace Lutheran Fellowship 4th Annual Art Exhibit - Best of Show
  Alexa James Artsonia Artist of the Week Winner
2010-11 Jessica Gawinski LHNW Art Department Award
  Jessica Gawinski Rochester Area Heritage Festival Art Contest - 1st Place Winner
  Haley Todd Michigan Art Education Association Competition - County Winner
  Anna Calhoun Michigan Art Education Association Competition - County Winner
  Rachel Davis Grace Lutheran Fellowship 5th Annual Art Exhibit - Best of Show
  Greg VanderVoord Grace Lutheran Fellowship 5th Annual Art Exhibit - Best of Show
  Greg VanderVoord Grace Lutheran Fellowship 5th Annual Art Exhibit - Best of Show
  Kelsey Sugg Grace Lutheran Fellowship 5th Annual Art Exhibit - People's Choice Award
  Kristen Hu Grace Lutheran Fellowship 5th Annual Art Exhibit - People's Choice Award
2011-12 Kelsey Sugg LHNW Art Department Award
  Alyssa Brandt Artsonia Artist of the Week Winner
2012-13 Yuri Kim LHNW Art Department Award Winner
  Yuri Kim Michigan Art Education Association Competition - County Winner
  Yuri Kim
Michigan Art Education Association Competition - State Top 100 Winner
  Yuri Kim
Michigan Art Education Association Competition - State Top 18 Winner
  Yuri Kim
Michigan Art Education Association Competition - Governor's Traveling Art Show
2013-14 Hyewon (Emily) Jang
LHNW Art Department Award Winner
  Jessica Jenkins
Michigan Art Education Association Competition - County Winner
  Hyewon (Emily) Jang
Michigan Art Education Association Competition - County Winner
  Jessica Jenkins
Michigan Art Education Association Competition - State Top 100 Winner
  Kate Irwin
Artsonia Artist of the Week Winner
2014-15 Amanda Klebba
LHNW Art Department Award Winner
  Mackenzie Hill
Artsonia Artist of the Week Winner
  Jenna Wilusz
Michigan Art Education Association Competition - County Winner
  Asialina Katmanivong
Michigan Art Education Association Competition - County Winner
  Amanda Klebba
Michigan Art Education Association Competition - County Winner
  Jenna Wilusz
Michigan Art Education Association Competition - State Top 100 Winner
2015-16  
LHNW Art Department Award Winner
  Jenna Wilusz Michigan Art Education Association Competition - County Winner
  Jenna Wilusz Michigan Art Education Association Competition - County Winner
  Jenna Wilusz Michigan Art Education Association Competition - State Top 100 Winner
  Jenna Wilusz Michigan Art Education Association Competition - State Top 100 Winner
  Jenna Wilusz Michigan Art Education Association Competition - State Top 18 Winner
  Jenna Wilusz Michigan Art Education Association Competition - Governor's Traveling Art Show
  Jenna Wilusz Michigan Art Education Association Competition - Governor's Traveling Art Show
  Jenna Wilusz Scholastic Art Competition - Honorable Mention
  Jenna Wilusz Scholastic Art Competition - Gold Key
  Colin Jones Scholastic Art Competition - Silver Key
     
LHSA